Thursday, October 10, 2013
[…] Child Support Modification After Morales

On March 12, 2013 the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts issued a decision in Morales v. Morales which clarified the nature of child support modification in the Commonwealth. In Morales, the lower court (in this case the Worcester Probate & Family Court) denied a Complaint for Modification, finding that there was no "material and substantial change in circumstance and no modification was warranted."

The SJC, in overturning the lower court decision found that the "no material change in circumstance" finding was not warranted as G.L. c. 208 § 28 merely sets out that "if there is an inconsistency between the amount of the existing order and the amount that would result from application of the child support guidelines" a modification is warranted.