Monday, December 3, 2012
[…] For those parties who this exception does not apply to G.L. c. 208 § 53 creates a situation where if you're paying child support, you won't also be obligated to pay alimony. Of course this makes sense. This was not always the way of things though, and there are many people in the Commonwealth who are writing two separate checks to their former spouse for alimony and child support.

In fact, even in cases where it may be appropriate for child support and alimony to be awarded concurrently, the Alimony Reform Act provides limitations. G.L. c. 208 § 53(g) specifies that  "if a court orders alimony concurrent with or subsequent to a child support order, the combined duration of alimony and child support shall not exceed the longer of: (i) the alimony or child support duration available at the time of divorce; or (ii) rehabilitative alimony beginning upon the termination of child support." Once again the intent of the Legislature was obviously to provide limitations to alimony to prevent situations where individuals are paying alimony for a significant period of time after their children have all grown and moved on with their lives.