Monday, December 3, 2012
[…] Monday, December 3, 2012

No Double Dip: Beware Alimony and Child Support Payments in Massachusetts

When the Commonwealth of Massachusetts passed the Alimony Reform Act in the first half of 2012 one of the main talking points of act was the duration limitation on alimony awards. However, from my prospective the more influential portion of the Alimony Reform can be found in § 53 of G.L. c. 208. This section, and more specifically subsection (c) prohibits the Court from including "gross income which the court has already considered for setting a child support order" in the calculation of alimony.

What does this mean in practical terms to the Massachusetts divorce client? It means that if you're paying child support, most likely you also won't be paying alimony.